Session Sorter


The Session Sorter helps you search through the catalog of OCALICONLINE sessions to find ones that best match your work and interests. Sort sessions by one or more of the fields below.

All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST UTC-5). Presentation days and times are subject to change. All updates will be reflected here in real time.

My Schedule

Use "My Schedule" to save selected sessions to create your own personal schedule. OCALICONLINE participants, log in to access "My Schedule".


Total Sessions Found: 46 | Reset Sorter

TitleDate / TimePresenters
Building Local Capacity to Create Sustainable Change: A Tool to Maximize Your Efforts

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Christine Croyle
, Bill Bogdan
, Teresa Kobelt
, Mark Campano
Charting the Life Course: How CtLC Has Changed Lives for Families

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Celia Schloemer
, Krushawna Harper
, Amy Clawson
, Patrick Kilbane
, Patricia Richards-Drake
Strategies and Adaptations for the Earlier Identification of Autism in Young Children

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Maggie Gons
, John Duby
, Jeffrey Hine
Inclusive Education Leadership - Ohio's Office for Exceptional Children

Tuesday
1:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Sam Drazin
, Jo Hannah Ward
, Joseph Petrarca
, Monica Drvota
Ohio Graduation Requirements

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Amy Szymanski
, Travis Taylor
, Graham Wood
First the Basics: How to Align Standards to Earn Course Credit and Prepare for Alternate Assessment

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Alex Corwin
, Shawna Benson
, Amy Szymanski
, Wendy Stoica
Partnership Across the Pond: Good Practice is Good Practice

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Christine Croyle
, Angelica Gagliardi
, Suzie Beaumont
, Bobbi Colatruglio
, Stacey Betts
Tried and True Strategies! Our Perspectives, Our Voices

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Wendy Szakacs
, Zackary E
, Ally Kirk
, Elijah Penix
Connecting With Families to Empower Students

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Al LaBarre
, Lauri Kaplan
, Tabitha Palmer
Charting the Life Course: My Future

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Theresa Warren
, Emily Johnson
, Janet Maine
, Celia Schloemer
Walk the Walk: Preparing Your Puberty Toolbox

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Melissa Dubie
, Dee Marks
, Ginny Bryan
, Denise Sawan Caruso
Beyond Fear: Focusing on Benefits and Working Before, During, and After Transition

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Keith Banner
, Lisa Comes
, Thomas Hess
, Christine Brown
, Jeanne Hall
Disproportionality and Appropriate Identification for Special Education

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Debra Shirley
, Bernadette Laughlin
, Ashley Rector
, Jennifer Barnes
, Shauna Schramke
, Shawna Benson
Rural Special Education Research: Implications and Resources to Support Evidence-based Practice

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Brittany Hott
, Kathy Randolph
, Jasmine Justus-McDowell
, Ginevra Courtade
, Todd Sundeen
Health Care and Disability: Addressing Ableism and Improving Outcomes

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Teresa Kobelt
, Susan Havercamp
, Kara Ayers
, Kelly O'Reilly
Students With Complex Support Needs: How to Engage for Focused Planning and Post-High School Success

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Michael Stoehr
, Amy D'Agati
, Dawn Rowe
, Mary Morningstar
Supporting Parents and Professionals: What We Do in Ohio

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Lisa Hickman
, Sandy Brickner
, Elizabeth Carter
, Jacqueline Howley
, Dee Marks
College Student Satisfaction in a Mentoring Program

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Kayley Letcher
, Makenna Presley
, Shirley Peganoff O'Brien
Actually, I Can: A Journey of Self-Advocacy

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Michael Uher
, Kate Roberto
, Janet Uher
, Jeff Harbal
, Sandy Brickner
BCBA Consultation in Child Development Centers During and After the Pandemic

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Maridith Resendez
, Kristine Henry
, Brenda Armas
, Amy Sager
Employment First 10-Year Anniversary

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Stacy Collins
, Amy Szymanski
, David Hoff
, Shannon Komisarek
View From Here: How to Implement and Sustain UDL in the Real World

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Michelle Duda
, Alisa Jones
, Laurene Sweet
, Michael Nikson
, Cherie Smith
Building a National Autism Data Collaborative to Inform Autism Policy in Canada

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Deepa Singal
, Mackenzie Salt
, Stelios Georgiades
, Jill Farber
, Danielle Pearlston
States Discuss the Importance of Family Engagement and How Each Supports Engagement Across the Educational Cascade

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Jo Hannah Ward
, Carole Clancy
, Leah Voorhies
, Lyndsay Havey
, Joseph Petrarca
The Who, What, and Why of the Ohio UDL Collaborative

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Susan Larson
, Jaclyn Disibio
, Lindsay Slater
Innovative Strategies Grants in Ohio's Schools: A Focus on Self-Determination and Family Engagement

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Amy Szymanski
, Kate Brenner
, Shakeysa Ogletree
, Lisa Froehlich
, Sarah Waugh
Planning for Access: How a Communication Planning Guide Changed Outcomes

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Christine Croyle
, Carrie Davenport
, Bobbi Colatruglio
, Julie Stewart
, Abby White
, Tabitha Palmer
Universal Design for Learning: Where Have We Been, Where Are We, and Where Are We Going

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Ron Rogers
, Loui Lord Nelson
, Andratesha Fritzgerald
, Lindsay Jones
, Kasia Derbiszewska
Meaningful Connections: A Conversation With Three Women on the Autism Spectrum

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Barry Grossman
, Shaye Taylor
, Judy Endow
, Ruth Aspy
, Victoria Webster
Strategies for Meaningful Youth: Young Adult Engagement on State and Local Teams

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Michael Stoehr
, Michael Scanlon
, Elizabeth Stout
, Cady Russell
Goalbook: Systemic and Systematic Tools to Build Capacity and Ensure Compliance

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Julie Fulton
, Alyssa Mikolsky
, Josephine Acord
, Christina Gulley
Neurological Visual Impairment: Broadening Our Perspectives

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Staci Wills
, Alisha Waugh
, Elli Kalas
, Tanya Tiegler
, Wendy Bumbico
, Lisa Milliron
Supported Decision-Making: The Movement and the Message

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Josh Young
, Janet Maine
, Marion Cosgrove Rauch
, Samantha Perry
, Marci Straughter
, Marie Cummerlander
An ASD Interdisciplinary Scholarship, Clinical Training, and Community Engagement Center at EKU

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Myra Beth Bundy
, Shirley Peganoff O'Brien
, Jennifer Hight
, Marie Manning
, Jade Robinson
The Journey to Late Diagnosis

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Cyndi Gerlach
, Corey Walker
, Terri Robson
A Panel on Ohio Services and Supports for Students With Sensory Needs

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Megan Flowers
, Christine Croyle
, Nathan DeDino
, Sarah Buoni
, Deborah Telfer
, Lou Maynus
, Katie Scheetz
The Power of Collaboration: Building Effective Multi-Agency Teams

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Amanda Baggett
, Andrew Ellis
, Shirley Bowald
, Jenifer Call
, Sarra Burnham
, Emiliano Lebron
The Power of Your Story: How to Become an Advocate

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Mark W. Butler
, Teresa Kobelt
, Kathi Machle
, Marla Root
Deafness and Autism: Lived Experiences of Parents and Professionals

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Teresa Kobelt
, Patrick Graham
, Angelica Gagliardi
, Lisa Curtis
Resources to Assist Students with Complex Needs to Successfully Transition to a Meaningful Life

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Michael Stoehr
, Suzzanne Freeze
, Alex Corwin
, Meg Grigal
, Samhita Ilango
Transition Tools: Showcasing Materials to Aid Multi-Agency Collaboration for Transition

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Sue Savinsky
, Kitty Kromer
, Emily Askea
, Michelle Frygier
, Sarra Burnham
Autism Speaks WIN Iowa Pilot: Working With the Community to Get Autistic Students Jobs

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Anne Nagel
, Josh Cobbs
, Michelle Krefft
, David Kearon
Journeying to our Home Planet: Peer Led Discussion and Support Groups for Older Autistic Adults

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Anastasia O'Melveny
, Ed Freniere
, Victor Skowronski
, Martha Goff
, Jenny Connors
A Discussion of DEI Strategies Used to Bridge the Autism Service Disparity Gap

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Khrystle Montallana
, Michele Dew
, Alyssa Kavner
, Paula Pompa-Craven
CODA: OCALICONLINE Community Conversations Around the Film's Themes

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Angelica Gagliardi
, Tina Perry
Youth Voice: Authentic Engagement and Systems Change

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Teresa Kobelt
, John Dellick
, Michael Scanlon
, Alexia Kemerling