Session Sorter


The Session Sorter helps you search through the catalog of OCALICONLINE sessions to find ones that best match your work and interests. Sort sessions by one or more of the fields below.

All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST UTC-5). Presentation days and times are subject to change. All updates will be reflected here in real time.

My Schedule

Use "My Schedule" to save selected sessions to create your own personal schedule. OCALICONLINE participants, log in to access "My Schedule".


Total Sessions Found: 22 | Reset Sorter

TitleDate / TimePresenters
Mindful Practices for Caregivers

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Rachael Theis
, James Flynn
Creating Co-Regulation Strategies: A Recorded Session from OCALICONLINE 2021

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Brigid Rankowski
, Sondra Williams
ID Early for Autism Spectrum Disorder: Moving Towards a Tiered System

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Maggie Gons
, Jessica Foster
Unlocking a Treasuretrove: Exploring the Literacy Access Website

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Shawna Benson
A Special Need for Music: Anyone Can Incorporate Music in Learning

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Jim Howell
Adaptations for Hands-On Just-in-Time Learning Intensive Virtual Professional Development

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Iryna Ashby
, Naomi Swiezy
, Tiffany Neal
Practical Considerations: Preparing Your Child With Autism For Medical Appointments

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Jill Hudson
Lessons Learned from the Pandemic: UDL Innovations in the Classroom

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Sean Smith
Guidance for Using Simultaneous Prompting to Teach Math to Students With Disabilities

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tim Morse
Just Grab and Go! Using OCALI's Resource Gallery to Support Communication and SEL Needs

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Julie Short
, Denise Sawan Caruso
, Wendy Szakacs
Importance of Health Care in Transition Planning: Resources, Recommendations and Best Practices

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Samhita Ilango
, Annie Schmidt
Just Grab and Go! Using OCALI's Resource Gallery to Support Environmental Challenges

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Julie Short
, Wendy Szakacs
, Denise Sawan Caruso
Minding Autism

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Laurie Sparks-Dennison
Karate and Kindness: How to Get Black Belt Positive Behavior at Home and School

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Audra Karam
, Matt Karam
, Sophie Graves-Clore
Supporting Neurodivergent Students' Emotional Regulation and Learning in General Education

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Nancy Roop
Robot Assisted Instruction: How It Can Help Children With Autism

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Ted Klopp
Access for All: Accessibility Tools and Design Tips for Chrome

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Brenny Kummer
Promoting Appropriate LRE Decisions Through The Utilization of a LRE Decision Tool Workbook

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Lawrence Dennis
, Ed Kapel
, Michele Spencer
Control the Chaos With Executive Functioning Skills

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Tara Ruckman
, Stephanie Howell
Deafverse: How a Game Teaches Deaf Teens to Level Up in Life

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Kent Turner
Personalizing Social Emotional Learning: Virtual Reality for Today

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Sean Smith
, Maggie Mosher
, Amber Rowland
Using the Communication Matrix Intervention Modules

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Nancy Steele
, Karen Haines