Session Sorter


The Session Sorter helps you search through the catalog of OCALICONLINE sessions to find ones that best match your work and interests. Sort sessions by one or more of the fields below.

All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST UTC-5). Presentation days and times are subject to change. All updates will be reflected here in real time.

My Schedule

Use "My Schedule" to save selected sessions to create your own personal schedule. OCALICONLINE participants, log in to access "My Schedule".


Total Sessions Found: 140 | Reset Sorter

TitleDate / TimePresenters
Assistive Technology Assessment Guide

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Heather Maydak
Autism Moving Forward: Unexpected Lessons From a Weird Year

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Ruth Prystash
, Rene DeLoss
, Rebecca Silva
Let's Practice Coaching

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: M. Gayl Bowser
Teaching Sociopolitical Consciousness and Intersectional Self-Advocacy to Students with Autism

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: L. Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan
, Marcus Fuller
, Elizabeth Harkins
Transition Overview: NTACT:C Best Practices and Resources for Secondary Transition

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Michael Stoehr
, Catherine Fowler
UDL, Differentiated Instruction, and SDI: Meeting Learners' Needs in the Core and Beyond

Tuesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Colleen Kornish
, Ryan Murphy
, Leeann Weigman
Cracking the Social Code: A STEM and Social Skills Curriculum

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Robert Pennington
, Claire Donehower
, Chelsea Marelle
, Janet Sanchez Enriquez
Pivotal Response Treatment: The Dissemination of Parent-Mediated Intervention

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Brittani Harris
Spectrum Voices Conversation: AutisticRadio.com - Authentic Autistic Perspectives for Engagement

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Julian Barton
, Harry McCormack
The Grandfriends Project

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Susan Siemer
, Scott Eldredge
The Lifelong Fitness Journey That Begins With Pen and Paper

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Sheena Leedham
The WHO Caregiver Skills Training Program

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Pamela Dixon
Welcoming Autistic Students into Post-Secondary Classrooms Using UDL Principles

Tuesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Anne Nagel
, Arianna Esposito
, David Kearon
An Introduction to Mindfulness-Based Social-Emotional Learning

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Sheri Dollin
Autism-informed Strategies to Improve Medical Interactions and Advanced Care Planning

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Andrew Nelson
, Joann Migyanka
, Valerie Violi-Satkoske
, David Kappel
Autistic Burnout: The 4 R's to Recovery

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Lori Hogenkamp
, Mary Helen Richer
Charting the Life Course: Motivational Interviewing Technique and When Planning is Difficult

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Jennifer Turner
, Mary Turner
Neurological Visual Impairment: The Eye-Brain Relationship

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Staci Wills
Publishing in and Reviewing for Rural Special Education Quarterly

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Ginevra Courtade
, Caroline Fitchett
The New Reality: Interpreting Behavior of Persons With Intellectual Disabilities

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Julie Gentile
The Power of Motivation: Supports That Encourage Engagement

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Stacy Nonnemacher
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
UDL Before FBA

Tuesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Lisa Arthur
, Kate Silver
Developing Safe Healthy Relationships in a Digital World

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Rob Anderson
Getting Kids on Track with the Train Model for Executive Function

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Cara Koscinski
Getting Ready for the Annual Federal Quota Census

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Jennifer Govender
, Kelly Houston
, Judy Siens
, Sarah Buoni
Give Me a Break: Choosing the Right Kind of Break for Your Students' Needs

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Lynn DeMange
, Allison Officer
Inclusive Trauma-Informed Practices: Using a Trauma-Informed Lens to Support All Children

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Misty Cole
, Lisa Golden
People With Disabilities and Human Trafficking: A Deeper Look at Best Practices

Wednesday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Katherine Yoder
, Adonna Wilson-Baney
, Leigha Shoup
Be at Your BEST: Braille Professional Development and Resources

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Jan Rogers
, Rachel Schultz
, Jennifer Govender
, Augusta Fisher
Bill of Rights for Students Who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing: Then and Now

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Teresa Kobelt
, Janet DesGeorges
DODD Technical Assistance for Youth Ages 5 to 17

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Leigh Ann Smoot
Dodging Dumpster Fires for Professionals: Handling Legal Challenges in Special Education

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Bernadette Laughlin
Empowerment: One Brushstroke at a Time

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Victoria Gao
Student Input in their Function-based Interventions

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Megan Carpenter
, Melinda Snodgrass
, Virginia Walker
, Monique Pinczynski
The Lives-in-Progress Collective: A Disability-Led National Grassroots Network for Self-Direction

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: David James DJ Savarese
Transition Program for Middle School: Creating Work Based Opportunities to Increase Social Skills

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Kelly Breunig
When Appropriate Behavior Is Inappropriate

Wednesday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Kate Gladstone
, James Williams
APH: Committed to Providing a Lifetime of Learning With Braille

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Jim Sullivan
Collecting and Hoarding Behaviors: How Much Stuff Is Too Much?

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Alesha Cooper
, Richard Ibbotson
Leveraging 529A ABLE Accounts for Disabled Beneficiaries to Gain Greater Financial Autonomy

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Andrew Komarow
, Meghaan Lurtz
, Liz Yoder
Making Sense of Sensory Part 1: An Essential Aspect of Providing Kind and Meaningful Supports

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Kelly Mahler
, Chloe Rothschild
, Kim Clairy
Powerful Partnerships: Supporting Young Children in Their Least Restrictive Environment

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Tricia McCollum
, Krista Dickens
, Michelle Smith
, Deborah Bailey
Team Collaboration to Build Student Skills

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Carol Dittoe
Youth With Complex Support Needs: Education and Vocational Rehabilitation Collaboration for Success

Wednesday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Michael Stoehr
, Brenda Simmons
10 Tips for Family-School Alliances During Transition

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Amy Pleet-Odle
Being a Dual Reader: Using Both Braille and Large Print in Education and Beyond

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Katie Robinson
, Molly Taylor
Family Engagement: What People Think Versus What Is

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Melissa Jackson
, Kim Mathews
The Thinking Side of Social: The Role of Mental State Verbs in Development

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Anna Vagin
Using Acceptance and Commitment Therapy Techniques to Teach Innovative Coping Skills

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Bobby Huffman
What a ?? Pain?? All the FeelZzz: An Alternative Way to Communicate Pain and Discomfort

Wednesday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Amy Laurent
, Jacquelyn Fede
Help, There's A New Braille Student in My District! What Do I Need to Know?

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Jennifer Govender
, Shelley Mack
Inspiring Equity and Inclusion with Infant Early Childhood Mental Health Consultation

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Grace Schoessow
Let's Explore the Commonly-Utilized Structures of Social and Support Groups for Autistic Adults

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: James Williams
Making Sense of Sensory Part 2: Providing Practical Sensory-Based Strategies across the Lifespan

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Kelly Mahler
, Chloe Rothschild
, Kim Clairy
Simon Says or Science Says? What Science Has Taught Me About My Autistic Son

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Laura Sorg
Social Emotional Engagement: Finding the Fuel for Learning in our Classrooms

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Emily Rubin
, Jen Townsend
Supporting Executive Functioning Skills at Home

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Amy Gaffney
Teaching Self-Determination to Students With Significant Disabilities

Wednesday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Kathryn Doyle
, Stephen Kroeger
, Stevie Smith
, Catherine Dart
Building a Bridge of Self-Determination: A Success Indicator for Students Entering College

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Lindsay Carr
Empowering Kids With a Strong Home and School Connection

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Lisa Orem
, Janette Rondy
Mission Inspire: Students With Visual Impairments Soaring to Excellence in Data Analysis

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tiffany Wild
, Tina Herzberg
Mission Transition: Successful Transition to Early Childhood Programs for Children With Autism

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Amanda Lowery
Opportunities for Growth: Lessons Learned from Restraint and Seclusion Complaints

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Emily Menker
Peer Support Expansion for Families in Ohio

Wednesday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Alaina Deighan
A Collaborative Team Approach for Supporting Healthcare Needs in School

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Emily Meier
Academic Excellence for All: The Equity Gap Analysis Tool

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Kara Putinsky
, Stephanie Fojas
Acquisition of Functional Social and Communication Skills: Assessment to Intervention Ideas

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: L. Lynn Stansberry Brusnahan
, Erin Farrell
Collaboration: A Team Approach to Advocating for the Mental Health Needs of Deaf and HoH Individuals

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: John Moore
, Jerry Hayes
, Maria O'Neil Ruddock
, Vincent Sabino
Is This How It's Going to Be? Just My Kid and Me? - Building a Personal Support Network

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Lynne Fogel
, Amy Clawson
, Marion Cosgrove Rauch
Literacy Opportunities: Enhancing Braille Skills at the Ohio State School for the Blind Summer Camp

Wednesday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Karen Koehler
, Cecelia Peirano
, Kathleen Farrand
Addressing Mental Health Needs in the Classroom for Neurodiverse Learners

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Dr. Chris Abildgaard
, Nicole Murphy
Better Together: Identifying Characteristics of Successful Partnerships

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Christine Croyle
, Amy Campbell
DIRFloortime: Fostering Parent Empowerment

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Jeffrey Guenzel
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
Double Empathy in Action: An Autistic Student and a Neurotypical Teacher's Search for Balance

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Aaron Lanou
, Colin Ozeki
Evolving Trends in Student Discipline

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Mallory Legg
, Maureen van Stone
Exploring Self-Determination: Using Theory to Guide Practice

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: John McNaught
Improving Detection and Assessment of Dementia in the Autistic Population

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Lynsey Stewart
Power UP! or Down: Supporting Regulation Using an ENERGY Framework

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Amy Laurent
, Jacquelyn Fede
Preschool LRE: Making Decisions Along the Continuum

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Tricia McCollum
, Teresa Brown
UDL, Predictable Supports, Options, and Technology

Thursday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Heidi Orvosh
, Cherie Smith
Communication... Low Tech, High Tech, and In-between!

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Mo Buti
Creation of the National Agenda for STEM Education for Students With Visual Impairments

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Tiffany Wild
, Derrick Smith
, Danene Fast
Ohio's Alternate Assessment for Students With the Most Significant Cognitive Disabilities

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Ma'Taya Hammond
, Wendy Stoica
Panning for Gold in the Rivers of Autism: 40 years of Networking

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Richard Ibbotson
, Jim Taylor
Using Robots to Facilitate Social-Communication Skills Instruction for Students with IDD

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Claire Donehower
, Jessica DeMarco
, Sarah Hansen
, Robert Pennington
What About Me? Accommodations for Neurodivergent Educators

Thursday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Layla Besson
A Strength-Based Approach for Nurturing Self-Awareness and Self-Acceptance

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Kelly Mahler
, Rachael Thompson
, Kim Clairy
American Council on Rural Education ACRES: Mission and Focus

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Cathy Galyon
Behavior Cue Cards for Staff: Reading the Signs to Effectively Respond to Behavior

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Carol Dittoe
, Lynn DeMange
, Allison Officer
Game On! Modifying Student Behavior Across Settings Through the Use of the Good Behavior Game

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Allison Oliver
Human Trafficking and Risks Associated for Individuals With Intellectual Developmental Disabilities

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Steve Mentrek
, Pat Stephens
Loving Lincoln and Oskar: A Mom's Journey Through Autism

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Erin Simmons
, Marta Mohr
Working on the Foundation for Fidelity: Classroom Practices in EC PBIS

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Margie Spino
, Michelle Smith
, Deborah Bailey
Your Special Needs Count Too: Maintaining Health, Identity, and Sanity as a Special Needs Caregiver

Thursday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Elizabeth Trende
, Kathryn Clausen
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
AAC Considerations and Modifications for Vision and or Sensory Needs

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Stefanie Olson
Building Foundational Skills for Transition Across the Grade Spans: K to 12

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Alex Corwin
, Dawn Rowe
Can You Tell Me How to Get to Digital Accessibility Street?

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Chrystal Trapani
, Kristin White
Empower the Learner: Creating Pathways for Agency and Self-Advocacy

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Kathleen McClaskey
From Home to Classroom: Creating DHH Mathematicians Through Natural Practices

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Karen Kritzer
, Mary Vaughn
, Eric Moore
Implementing Evidence-Based Practices for Middle School Students to Promote Functional Independence

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Tami Childs
, Leah Hicks
, Jennifer Guettler
Individual Health Care Plans: Developing and Implementing Effective School-Wide Practices

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Emily Meier
Is My Child Eligible for Special Education? Medical Diagnosis vs. Educational Eligibility

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Elaine Hamilton
, Erin Hinkel
Screening for Dyslexia in Early Education: Pilot and Lessons Learned

Thursday
12:30 - 1:30 pm
Presenters: Robert Frantum-Allen
Autism at the Federal Level: Updates from the Interagency Autism Coordinating Committee

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Susan Daniels
, Teresa Kobelt
Disability and Special Needs Planning Made Easy

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Andre Sam
How People With ASD and IDD Can Work With Land Conservancies to Help Protect Our Environment

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Peter Doehring
, Chrissy Allen
Promoting Inclusive Practices: Cuyahoga DD's Good Life Ambassadors

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Janet Keeler
, Will Gallup
, Grace Blatt
You've Got a Friend in Me

Thursday
1:45 - 2:45 pm
Presenters: Lydia Wayman
, Conner Cummings
, Chloe Rothschild
Autistic Students in College Classrooms: Efficacy of an Interdisciplinary Program for Faculty

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Siva Priya Santhanam
Best Practices in Identifying and Serving Students Who Are Twice Exceptional

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Michael Demczyk
, Jeffrey Shoemaker
, Maria Lohr
, Megan Vermillion
Diversity and Autism Identification: Resources and Roadblocks for Families of Young Children

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Camille Marie Brandt
Educating and Empowering the Whole Child through UDL and SEL

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Julie Weyandt
, Colleen Kornish
Engaging Everyone in the Intervention Classroom and Beyond

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Lisa Orem
, Jessica Harris
Functional Communication Training in General Education Settings for Students With IDD

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Megan Carpenter
, Virginia Walker
, Andy Masud
, Ashley Anderson
Making Accessibility More Accessible

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Kenyona Walker
, Gabrielle Hicks
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
Parents and Families Have Feelings Too

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tera Viola
So Many Special Education Jobs. So Few Candidates: What Can We Do to Recruit and Retain Special Education Professionals?

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Bernadette Laughlin
Where Policy Meets Practice: Data-Driven Decisions in Implementing Ohio's Dyslexia Support Laws

Thursday
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Sherine Tambyraja
, Carolyn Turner
, Tricia Merenda
, Michelle Elia
Conducting Psychoeducational Assessments for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Students 101

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Rachel Martin
, Brooke Schroeder
Procedural Safeguards: A Roadmap for FAPE

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Tammie Sebastian
, Monica Drvota
, Elaine Hamilton
, Erin Hinkel
Reimagining Career Technical Education Using Universal Design for Learning

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Sue Seelig
, Melissa Solazzo
Respecting Neurodiversity and the Personal Experience of Autism in Assessment and Programming

Thursday
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Presenters: Kim Clairy
, Barry Grossman
, Ruth Aspy
A Foundation for Self-Advocacy: Workshopping the Person in Context Tool

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Amy Laurent
, Jacquelyn Fede
Catatonia and Autism: What You Need to Know

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Ruth Aspy
Grief: It's Normal and Natural. How Do We Move Beyond It?

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Stefanie Hall
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
Incorporating Perseverative Interests Into Instruction to Unlock Hidden Potential

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Bobby Huffman
Let's Take a Look: A Framework for Visual Supports

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Megan Trowbridge
, Alexis Kirk
OhioRISE

Friday
8:45 - 9:45 am
Presenters: Kelly Smith
, Dawn Puster
Common Errors Secondary Students With ASD Make When Solving Multiplicative Word Problems

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Sarah Cox
, Jenny Root
Finding a Way: Accurate and Fair Assessment of All English Learners

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Wendy Stoica
, David Brauer
How Are We Licensing Teachers to Support Students With Extensive Support Needs?

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Megan Carpenter
, Amy Clausen
, Ashley Anderson
, Melissa Tapp
Planned Communities Creating Inclusion and Belonging

Friday
10:00 - 10:45 am
Presenters: Cate Fopma
, Kevin Potts
, Gwendolyn Harshaw
, Ken Anderson
Advocacy and Allyship: Creating Positive Learning Environments for Students With Autism

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Alicia Balfrey
Exploring the Fear Cascade and the Cliffs of Safety: Building Regulation Through Neuroscience

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Mary Vicario
, Amy Bixler Coffin
Is it Noncompliance or Trauma? Rethinking Challenging Behavior

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Alana Kennedy
, Todd Haydon
Issues and Strategies: Mental Health and ASD

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Cathy Pratt
It's All Downhill from Here: Helping People with IDD Get on Skis

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Peter Doehring
Pitoteyihtam: One Father's Nehiyaw Plains Cree Perspective on Autism

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Grant Bruno
Pre-Employment Transition Services in Ohio

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Roya Hood
Supporting Students Who Are Twice Exceptional

Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Presenters: Sarah Buoni
, Maria Lohr