Session Sorter


The Session Sorter helps you search through the full catalog of OCALICONLINE sessions to find ones that best match your work and interests. Sort sessions by one or more of the fields below.

All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST UTC-5). Presentation days and times are subject to change. All updates will be reflected here in real time.

My Schedule

Use "My Schedule" to save selected sessions to create your own personal schedule. OCALICONLINE participants, log in to access "My Schedule".


Total Sessions Found: 106 | Reset Sorter

TitleDate / TimePresenters
A Primer On Preschool Special Education

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Margie Spino
, Sarah Greer
, Jody Beall
, Jennifer Barnes
Addressing Equity in Ohio: How Disproportionality Impacts Ohio Students

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Kara Waldron
, Jenine Sansosti
, Laurie Langenfeld
Blast Off Beyond Blindness

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Rachel Bigham
, Tiffany Wild
, Danene Fast
Breathe In, Breathe Out: Self-Care Tips To Support You!

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Jen Bavry
, Julie Short
, Dee Marks
Challenging Behavior Management: Supporting Regulation

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Amy Laurent
, Jacquelyn Fede
Into the Wild: Adaptive Outdoor Recreation for Young Adults With IDD

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Peter Doehring
It's Working! Ohio's Transition Vision for Students With Disabilities

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Amy Szymanski
, Stacy Collins
, Julie Hance
Right From the Start: Using Assistive Technology With Young Learners

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Megan Trowbridge
, Alexis Kirk
School and Community Partnerships: Integrating and Aligning Mental Health and PBIS

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Carrie McClure
, Krista Dickens
, Sonia Stevenson
Special Education Law Overview

Wednesday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Mallory Finn
, Alyssa Thorn
, Maureen van Stone
A Framework for Interagency Collaboration and Training on the PEERS Program

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Annette Wragge
, Teri McGill
Best Practice in Identifying and Serving Students who are Twice Exceptional

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Jeffrey Shoemaker
, Maria Lohr
, Michael Demczyk
CCIP IDEA Basics

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Paul Preston
, Mark Lynskey
, Jody Beall
, Sarah James
How to Incorporate Structured Strategies into Everyday Life

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Amy Gaffney
Mastered PECS? What's Next: Transitioning from PECS to Speech Generating Devices

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Catherine Horton
PBIS Family Engagement Resources to Strengthen Your PBIS Framework and Family Partnerships

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Anthony Pizzuti
, Marla Peachock
, Meredith Wellman
Social Justice: Advancing Equitable Outcomes for All Students through Practice and Policy

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Charles Barrett
The Bridge Between ASL and English: A Focus on Phonological Awareness

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Christine Croyle
, Abbey Weaver
, Jennifer Govender
, Shawna Benson
Using a Framework to Create Successful Sensory-Based Social Groups in Diverse Environments

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Kathleen Mo Taylor
, Hannah Bloom
We ALL Belong: A Collaborative Approach Integrating Mod-Severe Students in the Community

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Cynthia Crooks
, Mallory Martin
, Angela Pace
Working Towards the Best Start: An Opportunity for Early Care and Education Professionals

Wednesday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Maggie Gons
, Meledy Dawson
Educator Retention: Surviving the World of Special Education

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Sarah Buoni
, Bernadette Laughlin
, Becky Krall
Empowering Kids With A Strong Home and School Connection

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Lisa Orem
, Janette Rondy
Getting it Right: Instruction, Alternate Assessment Participation, and LRE

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Andrew Hinkle
, Shawna Benson
Is My IEP Compliant? Writing Thoughtful and Compliant IEPs for Teachers

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Megan Flowers
, Maria Nader
, Aimee Troyer
, Katelynn Crow
Literacy Decision Rules: A Tool for Building and Student Level Data Analysis

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Michelle Elia
Ohio's High-Quality Interagency Agreements: Part C to B Training Project

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Meledy Dawson
, Cathy Kramer
, Laura Maddox-Bechard
, Jennifer Barnes
Promoting Access for People Who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing, Blind or Visually Impaired

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Heather Herbster
Self-Help Strategies to Improve Outcomes for Adolescents and Adults on the Spectrum

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Barry Grossman
, Ruth Aspy
, Kim Clairy
Teaching Essential Social Emotional Skills to Young Children

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Krista Dickens
Teaching Pre-requisite Math Skills to Learners With Disabilities Using Video Modeling

Wednesday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Scott Dueker
, Jayda Day
Best Practices for Preschool for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Pat Skidmore
, Christina Barr
, Julie Stewart
, Lynn Clayton
, Gretchen Douglas
Getting It Right! Preschool Inclusion in Ohio

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Teresa Brown
, Michele Bambauer
, Tina DeVito
How to Start a Support Group: Let's Get You Connected!

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Cate Fopma
, Ginny Bryan
, Sara Walker
IDEA Dispute Resolution Options and Ohio's Data: How to Choose the Best Option for You

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Kelly Walker
, Heather Clingerman
, Heidi Kleinman
Integrating Tier 2 Behavioral Practices Within a MTSS and PBIS Framework

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Sonia Stevenson
, Krista Dickens
, Carrie McClure
Interact With the New Data on the Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities' Website

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Arati Sharma
, Joslyn Tijerina
Promoting Self-Regulation to Reduce the Occurrence of Meltdowns

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Brigid Rankowski
, Sondra Williams
Setting Functional Goals for Transition-Age Youth With Autism

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Matthew Segall
Teaching Students With Significant Cognitive Disabilities In Inclusive Settings

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Jessica Bowman
, Elizabeth Reyes
Training Paraeducators to Encourage Communication Among Students Who Use AAC

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Natalie Andzik
Using Mindfulness To Create A Peaceful Classroom For All Children

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Joy Nichols
, M. Sara (Sally) Ganz
Using Videos to Individualize Instruction

Wednesday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Mary Barczak
, Scott Dueker
Breakout Game Technology and App Use in the Classroom

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Alfred Daviso
Growing Your Own Autism Team: The Kentucky Way!

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Michelle Antle
, Sherida Gentry
Identifying and Improving Executive Function Skills that Impact Social Development

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Chris Abildgaard
Meeting Diverse Needs and Increasing Collective Capacity Using OLAC Tools

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Jim Gay
, Karel Oxley
Real Examples of Supporting Students and Adults as They Create a Plan for a Good Life

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Celia Schloemer
, Jan Goings
, Keith Banner
, Kelley Flodder
, Krushawna Harper
Real World Application of Endrew F: Goal Writing, Data Collection, and Progress Monitoring

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Christina Peer
Sometimes Words Get in the Way

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Susan Kabot
, Christine Reeve
Training Paraprofessionals to Implement Evidence-Based Instruction

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Mary Barczak
, Matthew Brock
Travel Guide for Navigating Systems for Children Who Are Deaf or Blind

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Michelle Motil
, Sarah Buoni
, Nathan DeDino
, Reena Kothari
, Katie Frederick
Using an Interoception Program and the Ziggurat Model to Improve Emotion Regulation

Thursday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Barry Grossman
, Ruth Aspy
, Kelly Mahler
Culturally Responsive Practice: Yes, It Makes a Difference

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Antoinette Miranda
Current Trends in the Assessment and Treatment of Repetitive and Restricted Behaviors

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Kathleen Quill
Evidence-Based Writing Instruction

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Cheri Williams
Hear My Voice: Teaching Self-Determination Skills to Students With Disabilities

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Deborah Hammer
Peer Mentor Training and Recruitment: Best Practices from a Postsecondary Perspective

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Mallory Workman
Perspective Taking: Practicing What We Preach

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Teresa Cardon
Supporting Student Mental Health

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Jessica Dawso
, Julie Martin
, Amber Nickels
, Samantha McMasters
Teaming to Provide Summer Educational Opportunities for Students With Visual Impairments

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Karen Koehler
, Doug Sturgeon
, Greg Williams
, Emily Maginn
Using the SCERTS Assessment to Write Evidence-Based Objectives

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Emily Rubin
, Amy Laurent
Virtual Instruction for Preschoolers With Autism: Taking Learning Outside the Classroom

Thursday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Greta Powell
, Kim Garner
Bridging the Gap between Parents and Professionals

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tera Viola
Broadening Our Definition of Bilingualism in Children Who Are Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Kimberly Sanzo
Comparing Preschool Language Environments of Students With ASD to Typical Peers

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tricia McCollum
, Sloane Burgess
Feeling Unsafe, Unheard and Misunderstood: Trauma Being Atypical Living in a Typical World

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Kelly Mahler
, Kim Clairy
Implementing Technology in a Low-Incidence Classroom

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Jessica Roth
, Michelle Gregory
Intro to AT for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Tim Schmidt
Multi-Agency Planning Framework to Improve Transition Outcomes

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: John Huffman
, Bobbi Williams-Plautz
, Vicki Scott
, Heather Posey
, Kyle Uhrig
Strategies for Successful Delivery of Hybrid Education

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Terri Vandercook
, Deborah Taub
, Gail Ghere
, Jennifer Sommerness
The Ohio Related Services Workgroup: Solutions to the Challenges

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Bernadette Laughlin
, Ann Brennan
, Carrie Spangler
, Donna Stelzer
, Barbara Conrad
The Power of Peers: Strategies for Supporting Relationships and Inclusion in Schools

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Erik Carter
The Role of the Leader in Supporting Universal Design for Learning

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Sue Seelig
, Ron Rogers
Worries Are a Big Deal!

Thursday
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Presenters: Kari Dunn Buron
A Piece of Cake: Using Play, Sensory and Oral Motor Strategies to End Food Aversions

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Katy Ganz
, Farrah Raines
Aligning and Supporting the Stars: A Case for the Critical Need of Paraprofessionals

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Judith Monseur
, Marged Dudek
, Michelle Duda
Augmentative and Alternative Communication and Relationships

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Lance McLemore
Captions for All: The Writing's on the Wall

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Jena Fahlbush
, Katie Taylor
Classroom Behavior Management TOOL: Teaching Others With Online Learnings

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Megan Reister
, Laura Reed
Communication Modality Assessment for Students Who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Christina Barr
MTSS for All: Including Students with the Most Significant Cognitive Disabilities

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Gail Ghere
, Jessica Bowman
, Terri Vandercook
Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities College 2 Careers Program

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Kristin Garrett
, Stephanie Andrian
Pandemic Parenting: Ten Strategies to Teach Social Emotional Learning at Home

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Elizabeth Sautter
Parent Mentors of Ohio: Collaboration Close to Home

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Dee Marks
, Elizabeth Carter
, Lisa Ebersole
, Jacqueline Howley
The Foundation for Fidelity: Classroom Practices in EC PBIS

Thursday
4:30 - 5:30 pm
Presenters: Margie Spino
, Michelle Smith
, Deborah Bailey
20-20 Vision Without a Crystal Ball? Self Determination and Goal Setting

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Kitty Kromer
, Debra Seevers
Coaching the Spectrum: The Development of a Workshop for Volunteers who Coach Kids' Sports

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Lisa Gardner
Examining LRE Practices to Support Diverse Learners

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Kristine Balestra
, Angie Chapple
, Kathy Jillson
IEPs for Students Who Participate in Alternate Assessments

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Martha Thurlow
Inclusive Literacy Practices that Work Across Virtual and Real World Settings

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: David Koppenhaver
, Tonya Moore
, Bronwyn Harris
, Sydney Shadrick
Inspiring Early Childhood Equity by Ending Expulsion With ECMH-C

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Grace Schoessow
Project for the Advancement of Gifted and Exceptional Students: Years 1-3

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Melissa Spence
, Amy Tseng
, Amy Nhi Nguyen
Total WHAT? Total Communication. Practical Classroom Strategies

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Mo Buti
Use of an Assistive Smartphone Application to Support Independence in Community Mobility

Friday
10:30 - 11:30 am
Presenters: Sarah Anderson
, Kaetlyn Culter
, Ashley Stojkov
, Elizabeth Mance
, Bethany Frick
Addressing Significant Problem Behaviors at School Using FCT and Behavior Skills Training

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Ron DeMuesy
, Megan Temple
, Tiffany Adkins
, Mary Anne Brown
An Inclusive and Individualized Response for Victims of Crime With Disabilities

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Leigha Shoup
, Katherine Yoder
Blast Off to a Great PBIS Preschool Program

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Jamie Moreira
, Kara Settles
, Jessica Smallwood
, Christina Westerkamp
Learner Variability and Barriers: The Why of Implementing Universal Design for Learning

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Stephanie Craig
Priorities to Improve Learning Experiences and Outcomes for Students With Disabilities

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Amy Szymanski
, Kelly Barger
, Kelly Churchwright
, Lyndsay Havey
States and Districts Working Together to Make Improved Decisions about Alternate Assessment

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Sheryl Lazarus
, Kathy Strunk
Supporting Blind and Visually Impaired Students With Significant Cognitive Disabilities

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Shelley Mack
, Sue Klingshirn
Teaching Students with Autism: Maximizing Learning and Minimizing Anxiety

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Jennifer Krumins
The Future is Now: Virtual Reality's Role in Developing Social Skills

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Sean Smith
, Amber Rowland
Top 10 Family Engagement Strategies, Tools, and Resources for 2020

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Heidi Orvosh-Kamenski
, Julie Frankl
, Ed Kapel
Using Perseverative Interests of Individuals With Autism to Unlock Their Hidden Potential

Friday
12:15 - 1:15 pm
Presenters: Bobby Huffman